Privacy Policy

The Australasian Academy of Facial Plastic Surgery (AAFPS) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.aafps.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, and from other publicly available sources.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, being to facilitate educational workshops and conferences to our members, the delivery of industry publications such as JAMA, and for accreditation purposes with RACS. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Note that credit card transactions will be processed securely, and no card details will be stored or archived.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in the following ways:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure (as noted above); and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that takes all reasonable measures to protect it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in members’ archives, and to be kept by us for a period of 7 years.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

AAFPS

isabel@aafps.com.au

1300 653 070

Dr. Daniel Lanzer

Australia's Leading Cosmetic Surgeon Dr Lanzer is an Australian expert with over 25 years' experience in Cosmetic Surger..

vic View Profile

Dr. Zenia Chow

Dr Zenia Chow MBBS (hons), FRACS, ENT Head and Neck, Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon Dr Chow is dual fellowshi..

vic View Profile

Dr. Shahram Shahidi

Dr Shahidi is a specialist in Rhinoplasty Surgery. He performs structured rhinoplasty surgery. He is equally experienced..

nsw View Profile