Privacy Policy

The Australasian Academy of Facial Plastic Surgery (AAFPS) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.aafps.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, and from other publicly available sources.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, being to facilitate educational workshops and conferences to our members, the delivery of industry publications such as JAMA, and for accreditation purposes with RACS. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Note that credit card transactions will be processed securely, and no card details will be stored or archived.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in the following ways:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure (as noted above); and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that takes all reasonable measures to protect it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in members’ archives, and to be kept by us for a period of 7 years.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

AAFPS

isabel@aafps.com.au

1300 653 070

Dr. Orhan Yelegin

Dr Orhan Yelegin is a dual qualified Maxillofacial surgeon and Facial cosmetic surgeon working in Private Practice at hi..

sa View Profile

Dr. Paul McCartney

Prof. McCartney graduated from Medicine from the University of Tasmania in 1983 and trained in Ophthalmology at Prince o..

tas View Profile

Dr. George Marcells

Dr Marcells

Dr Marcells is an ENT, Facial Plastic Surgeon based in Bondi Junction in Sydney. He is the President of the AAFPS (Aust..

eastern-sydney nsw View Profile

Dr. Eugene Hollenbach

Dr Eugene Hollenbach is a fully accredited cosmetic oculoplastic surgeon who has trained extensively, both in Australia..

nsw View Profile